0%
A new kind of
legal education
has arrived.
Welcome, to GOOD COUNSEL
with Jeffrey Manishen
A new kind of
legal education
has arrived.
Welcome, to GOOD COUNSEL with Jeffrey Manishen.
A four-part educational video
series created to help improve
your trial advocacy skills.
Taught by one of Canada’s leading criminal trial lawyers, Jeffrey Manishen, this program shares hard-won courtroom insights to help you become the advocate every client deserves.
Meet Your CPD Requirements with Law Society–Approved Training.
GOOD COUNSEL is accredited by the Law Society of Ontario for 30 minutes of Professionalism CPD & provides 1 hour, 55 minutes of Substantive CPD.
(Course Syllabus)
The Advocacy Skills You’ll Master
MODULE
LESSON PLAN
OVERVIEW
01
Arguing Your Case
1.1
1.2
1.3
1.4
Theory
Opening Statement
Closing Address
Presentation of Closing Submission
Arguing your case encompasses gathering the most complete understanding of the evidence that may be called at trial and the development of the best way to advance your client's position. It's the foundation for a compelling jury address or final submissions to a judge.
02
Presenting Your Case
2.1
2.2
2.3
2.4
What Do You Have To Offer?
Preparing The Exam-In-Chief
Preparing Your Witness
Conducting The Exam-In-Chief & Re-Examination
Presenting your case includes a practical approach to gathering your evidence, preparation for leading it, conducting a well-organized examination-in-chief and any necessary re-examination.
03
Cross-Examing
3.1
3.2
3.3
3.4
Questions To Ask
Theory
Preparation & Execution
Inconsistent  Statements
Cross-examination consists of the development of the theory to advance for each witness, preparation of the necessary resource materials to have at hand, recommendations for the execution of an effective cross and the way to get maximum impact from a prior inconsistent statement.
04
Expert Evidence
4.1
4.2
4.3
4.4
Retaining & Working With Your Expert
Preparing Your Cross Exam
Presenting Your Expert Evidence
Conducting The Cross Of The Expert
Presenting your case includes a practical approach to gathering your evidence, preparation for leading it, conducting a well-organized examination-in-chief and any necessary re-examination.
MODULE  ONE

Arguing Your Case

Lesson plan
1.1Theory
1.2Opening Statement
1.3Closing Address
1.4Presentation of Closing Submission
Overview

Arguing your case encompasses gathering the most complete understanding of the evidence that may be called at trial and the development of the best way to advance your client’s position. It’s the foundation for a compelling jury address or final submissions to a judge.

MODULE TWO

Presenting Your Case

Lesson plan
2.1What Do You Have To Offer?
2.2Preparing The Exam-In-Chief
2.3Preparing Your Witness
2.4Conducting The Exam-In-Chief & Re-Examination
Overview

Presenting your case includes a practical approach to gathering your evidence, preparation for leading it, conducting a well-organized examination-in-chief and any necessary re-examination.

MODULE THREE

Cross-Examining

Lesson plan
3.1Questions To Ask
3.2Theory
3.3Preparation & Execution
3.4Inconsistent Statements
Overview

Cross-examination consists of the development of the theory to advance for each witness, preparation of the necessary resource materials to have at hand, recommendations for the execution of an effective cross and the way to get maximum impact from a prior inconsistent statement.

MODULE FOUR

Expert Evidence

Lesson plan
4.1Retaining & Working With Your Expert
4.2Preparing Your Cross Exam
4.3Presenting Your Expert Evidence
4.4Conducting The Cross Of The Expert
Overview

Presenting your case includes a practical approach to gathering your evidence, preparation for leading it, conducting a well-organized examination-in-chief and any necessary re-examination.

Refine your skills.
Strengthen your advocacy.
Judges are increasingly vocal about a problem they see every day: weak advocacy in the courtroom. At the same time, most law schools either don’t teach real trial skills or only offer limited access to them. The result is clear—too many lawyers are underprepared for the moment that matters most.
‍

Jeff Manishen has spent decades trying cases before judges and juries and training lawyers across Ontario and the U.S. He knows what actually works in court and what doesn’t.


This 16-video membership series delivers practical, courtroom- tested techniques for lawyers at any stage of practice. No theory for theory’s sake—just real strategies to improve your performance where it counts. If you want to be sharper, more persuasive, and more effective in court, this is the training that gets you there.
More than a course,
Good Counsel
is a community.
Every enrollment includes access to a private learning community where students can exchange ideas, reflect together, and ask questions throughout the course. Instructors are part of the conversation too—offering guidance, responding to comments, and helping deepen your understanding as you progress.
More than a course,
Good Counsel is
a community.
Every enrollment includes access to a private learning community where members can exchange ideas, share experiences, and ask questions throughout the course. Jeff will be a part of the conversation too—offering guidance, responding to comments, and helping deepen your understanding as you progress.
(Testimonials)
Brian Gover
OOnt, LSM, Stockwoods LLP

In his video series Good Counsel with Jeffrey Manishen, one of our most highly accomplished trial lawyers has made a valuable contribution to advocacy training. The series is an accessible, how-to guide in relation to the key areas of case theory, examination and cross-examination, experts, and opening and closing statements. All of this is presented in a practical and concise manner. Counsel who are committed to learning strong advocacy skills and those seeking a refresher about them will benefit from Mr. Manishen’s insights."

Carly Agro
Articling Student

Jeff’s video series does an excellent job bridging the gap between law school, articling, and the realities of practicing criminal law. The modules are practical, accessible, and easy to revisit depending on what I’m dealing (or struggling) with that day—whether it’s cross-examination, evidentiary issues, or refining my theory of the case. Jeff’s experience and advocacy style come through clearly in every lesson, making complex courtroom skills approachable and directly applicable to real practice. As a young lawyer the series has helped me improve my own level of confidence in the courtroom and is there for me when I feel like I need to prepare just a little bit more. Having access to Good Counsel is like having access to a personal, digital mentor 24/7."

Norman Douglas
Retired Justice, Ontario Court of Justice

For 21 years as a Crown counsel, and 28 years as a criminal court judge, the courtroom was my workshop. I have seen hundreds of defence lawyers in action. Jeff Manishen was one of the best. One surprise soon after I became a judge, was the number of cases that could be decided either way. After hearing all the evidence, although sure of the accused's guilt, I might have a small doubt that a skillful defence lawyer might transform into a reasonable doubt or a skillful prosecutor could explain away. Every lawyer knows that appearing before a "good" judge makes them better counsel. Every judge wants "good" counsel before them. It makes us better judges. Jeff Manishen's "Good Counsel" series is an important contribution to helping all folks who call courtrooms their workshop."

(Meet Your Instructor)

Jeffrey Manishen

Jeffrey
Manishen

After earning his B.A. from the University of Manitoba and his LLB from Osgoode Hall, he articled with renowned defence lawyer
Eddie Greenspan.

His career began in 1977 as an assistant Crown Attorney in Hamilton, quickly handling jury trials and securing convictions in a major murder case at age 26. Over eight years, he prosecuted a wide range of cases and taught trial advocacy at Osgoode Hall.

He later joined Ross & McBride, becoming a partner, and has spent over 40 years appearing at all levels of court across Ontario, defending serious criminal cases, including murder trials and appeals.

Jeff has extensively taught and presented on trial advocacy for organizations including the Criminal Lawyers’ Association, the Advocates’ Society, Osgoode Hall, and several universities, and has contributed to forensic pathology education following a landmark shaken
baby case.

He has also received awards for excellence in trial advocacy from the Hamilton Law Association and community contributions from the United Way of Hamilton and Burlington.

Ready to strengthen
your advocacy?

Ready to strengthen
your advocacy?

(Contact Us)

Ready to strengthen
your advocacy?

Reach out to us.
Let’s get in touch!
contact@goodcounselonline.com
Message
Thank you! Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.